Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Inderkum Tigers Wrestling (“the site”) is a website maintained and supported by parents of Inderkum High School wrestling team members and other interested volunteers.

This site is neither endorsed nor operated by the Natomas Unified School District or Inderkum High School, and they are not responsible for its content.

All copyrights and intellectual property remain with their original owners. Anyone submitting material to this site warrants that they have the legal right to do so, and further, they grant the site a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual right to edit, manipulate, display, use, or reuse the material as needed to operate, maintain, and support this site and the Inderkum Wrestling teams.

Our website address is: https://InderkumWrestling.com.

To reach the current webmaster, please contact the Inderkum Wrestling program through the school at: Inderkum High School, 2500 New Market Dr, Sacramento, CA 95835

Children’s Privacy

Our website and apps are not directed at children; they are designed for wrestling team parents, athletes, and coaches to use. While we do not block children under 13 from viewing this site, they are not permitted to register accounts, comment on articles, or otherwise share information with the site. Any information that is found to originate from children under 13 will be purged as soon as it is discovered, and any associated accounts will be deleted.


WordPress, Jetpack, and WordPress.com Shared Data

We use WordPress to run this blog. Please review the Automattic Privacy Policy, which covers WordPress, Jetpack, WordPress.com, and their other related products. The following information covers features of the software that we use on this site.

Activity

This feature only records activities of a site’s registered users.

Data Used: To deliver this functionality and record activities around site management, the following information is captured: user email address, user role, user login, user display name, WordPress.com and local user IDs, the activity to be recorded, the WordPress.com-connected site ID of the site on which the activity takes place, the site’s Jetpack version, and the timestamp of the activity. Some activities may also include the actor’s IP address (login attempts, for example) and user agent.

Activity Tracked: Login attempts/actions, post and page update and publish actions, comment/pingback submission and management actions, plugin and theme management actions, widget updates, user management actions, and the modification of other various site settings and options. Retention duration of activity data depends on the site’s plan and activity type. See the complete list of currently-recorded activities (along with retention information).

Data Synced (?): Successful and failed login attempts, which will include the actor’s IP address and user agent.

Data Used: The following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Activity Tracked: Image views.

Comment Likes

This feature is only accessible to users logged in to WordPress.com.

Data Used: In order to process a comment like, the following information is used: WordPress.com user ID/username (you must be logged in to use this feature), the local site-specific user ID (if the user is signed in to the site on which the like occurred), and a true/false data point that tells us if the user liked a specific comment. If you perform a like action from one of our mobile apps, some additional information is used to track the activity: IP address, user agent, timestamp of event, blog ID, browser language, country code, and device info.

Activity Tracked: Comment likes.

Contact Form

Data Used: Akismet is enabled on this site, so the contact form submission data — IP address, user agent, name, email address, website, and message — is submitted to the Akismet service (also owned by Automattic) for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the owner of the form (i.e. the site author who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message.

Data Synced (?): Post and post meta data associated with a user’s contact form submission. Since Akismet is enabled on the site, the IP address and user agent originally submitted with the comment are synced, as well, as they are stored in post meta.

Gravatar Hovercards

Data Used: This feature will send a hash of the user’s email address (if logged in to the site or WordPress.com — or if they submitted a comment on the site using their email address that is attached to an active Gravatar profile) to the Gravatar service (also owned by Automattic) in order to retrieve their profile image.

Infinite Scroll

Data Used: In order to record page views via WordPress.com Stats (which must be enabled for page view tracking here to work) with additional loads, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Activity Tracked: Page views will be tracked with each additional load (i.e. when you scroll down to the bottom of the page and a new set of posts loads automatically). If the site owner has enabled Google Analytics to work with this feature, a page view event will also be sent to the appropriate Google Analytics account with each additional load.

Jetpack Comments

Data Used: Commenter’s name, email address, and site URL (if provided via the comment form), timestamp, and IP address. Additionally, a jetpack.wordpress.com IFrame receives the following data: WordPress.com blog ID attached to the site, ID of the post on which the comment is being submitted, commenter’s local user ID (if available), commenter’s local username (if available), commenter’s site URL (if available), MD5 hash of the commenter’s email address (if available), and the comment content. If Akismet (also owned by Automattic) is enabled on the site, the following information is sent to the service for the sole purpose of spam checking: commenter’s name, email address, site URL, IP address, and user agent.

Activity Tracked: The comment author’s name, email address, and site URL (if provided during the comment submission) are stored in cookies. Learn more about these cookies.

Data Synced (?): All data and metadata (see above) associated with comments. This includes the status of the comment and, if Akismet is enabled on the site, whether or not it was classified as spam by Akismet.

Likes

This feature is only accessible to users logged in to WordPress.com.

Data Used: In order to process a post like action, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID, WordPress.com username, WordPress.com-connected site ID (on which the post was liked), post ID (of the post that was liked), user agent, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Activity Tracked: Post likes.

Mobile Theme

Data Used: A visitor’s preference on viewing the mobile version of a site.

Activity Tracked: A cookie (akm_mobile) is stored for 3.5 days to remember whether or not a visitor of the site wishes to view its mobile version. Learn more about this cookie.

Notifications

This feature is only accessible to registered users of the site who are logged in to WordPress.com.

Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID, WordPress.com username, WordPress.com-connected site ID and URL, Jetpack version, user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Some visitor-related information or activity may be sent to the site owner via this feature. This may include: email address, WordPress.com username, site URL, email address, comment content, follow actions, etc.

Activity Tracked: Sending notifications (i.e. when we send a notification to a particular user), opening notifications (i.e. when a user opens a notification that they receive), performing an action from within the notification panel (e.g. liking a comment or marking a comment as spam), and clicking on any link from within the notification panel/interface.

Protect

Data Used: In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.

Activity Tracked: Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent). We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for 1 day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human. Learn more about this cookie.

Data Synced (?): Failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.

Sharing

Data Used: When official sharing buttons are active on the site, each button loads content directly from its service in order to display the button as well as information and tools for the sharing party. As a result, each service can in turn collect information about the sharing party. When a non-official Facebook or a Pinterest sharing button is active on the site, information such as the sharing party’s IP address as well as the page URL will be available for each service, so sharing counts can be displayed next to the button. When sharing content via email (this option is only available if Akismet is active on the site), the following information is used: sharing party’s name and email address (if the user is logged in, this information will be pulled directly from their account), IP address (for spam checking), user agent (for spam checking), and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet (also owned by Automattic) so that a spam check can be performed. Additionally, if reCAPTCHA (by Google) is enabled by the site owner, the sharing party’s IP address will be shared with that service. You can find Google’s privacy policy here.

Subscriptions

Data Used: To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: subscriber’s email address and the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

Activity Tracked: Functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.


What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Analytics

Aside from whatever WordPress automatically collects (see above), we do not currently use any third-party analytics. However, such information is useful for many reasons when running a website, so we may implement analytics in the near future.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact Forms

Obviously the information you provide us in any contact form will be sent to the site administrators for review and possible dissemination and action.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

All copyrights and intellectual property remain with their original owners. Anyone submitting material to this site warrants that they have the legal right to do so, and further, they grant the site a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual right to edit, manipulate, display, use, or reuse the material as needed to operate, maintain, and support this site and the Inderkum Wrestling teams.

Who We Share Your Data With and Where We Send Your Data

Blog material (including text, media, etc.) are distributed as widely as possible. Assume that all information in and associated with a blog post or page is visible to everyone on this site and to anywhere else it may spread. In fact, we encourage that!

Therefore, once you have posted or uploaded anything to this site (except your own registration details), the information will be shared far and wide. There is no way to recall, revoke, or rescind the information once it has “gone wild”. If you are uncertain that you want that to happen, please do not submit content to this site (including comments).

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We, and our hosting providers, make backups of our software and data to help us recover from natural and other disasters. Such backups could remain stored on offline media indefinitely, potentially resulting in your data being restored even long after it was deleted on the live site.

What Rghts You Have Over Your Data

You can review and edit your account information at any time by logging into the site and viewing your profile. You can also delete your account from there. Please review the Automattic Privacy Policy, which covers WordPress, Jetpack, WordPress.com, and other related products to see how deleted account data is handled by WordPress.

Please note that any action taken to erase personal data we hold concerning you will not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional Information

How We Protect Your Data

We use the standard security protocols recommended by our web hosting service and the WordPress software. We do not store any credit card numbers, Social Security Numbers, health information, or other highly sensitive information. Except for credit card transaction information, we do not even collect such stuff. All credit card details are entered and processed only using our providers’ secure systems. Please refer to their privacy policy for details prior to checkout.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have in Pace

As soon as a breach is detected, we will attempt to halt the breach and attempt to determine the extent of the data compromise, if any, within three school days. Within that period, as quickly as possible, we will notify all users who registered on our site who have current contact information. If we are unable to halt the breach prior to the notification window closing, we will take the site down until it is safe to continue. Once the breach is contained, we will post a notification on the site to notify those for whom we do not have valid contact information. As prudent, information may be updated as we learn more details about the breach.


Your California Privacy Rights

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) grants California residents certain legal rights. Since we are based in California and do not collect addresses of users, we simply assume that everyone is from California, and we designed our privacy policy around those rights.

Since we are just a group of volunteers trying to keep our team and its stakeholders updated, we might not get everything right, even though we try! If you see something not quite right, please contact the head coach or an assistant at the address above, and they will pass it on to us to fix. Thanks!

Agreement

Your continued use of this site, especially if you provide personal information or supply content to this site (including posting comments or uploading media) is a de facto consent and agreement to the terms and details of this Privacy Policy.